Jim Corbett Wedding: Venues, Resorts, Packages & Cost Guide
A Jim Corbett wedding works best between October and March, at a resort near Ramnagar with a lawn, an indoor backup hall and enough rooms for your out-of-town guests. Plan on about six hours by road from Delhi, book four to six months ahead, and expect quoted packages for 100 guests to run from roughly ₹8 lakh (2026 listings).
Before you start, have these ready:
- A guest count split into local guests and guests who need rooms
- A budget band you can say out loud, even if it's a wide one
- Two or three possible date windows
- The list of functions you want (haldi, mehndi, sangeet, pheras, reception, anything else)
- A decision on who picks the vendors: you, the resort, or a planner
Time needed: start six to nine months out for peak season. Four to six months is the minimum the resort we feature here, Corbett Selva, asks for on its wedding page, and peak dates go first.
Why choose Jim Corbett for a destination wedding?
You choose Corbett when you want a destination wedding that feels remote but is still a one-night journey for family coming from Delhi. The trade is real, though. You get forest air, open lawns and a resort where everyone stays together. You also get a long drive, rules about noise, and fewer vendors on hand than in a city.
Forest, riverside and resort settings
Most Corbett weddings happen in one of three settings. There are resorts in the villages around Ramnagar with big lawns and pools. There are riverside properties along the Kosi. And there are forest-edge resorts where the trees are the backdrop.
One thing people misread: you are not marrying inside the national park. The park's core zones are safari territory, not event space. When a listing says "forest wedding", it means a private resort in the buffer belt, with the jungle just past the boundary wall. That's still lovely. It just helps to know what you're booking.
A peaceful wedding destination near Delhi NCR
Ramnagar is roughly 245 to 260 km from Delhi depending on the route, which makes this a destination wedding near Delhi that doesn't need a flight. The nearest railway station is Ramnagar, about 12 km from the park according to Uttarakhand Tourism.
The catch is that the road eats most of a day. Don't schedule a 4 pm haldi for guests who left Delhi at noon. Build in an arrival buffer, and in December and January remember that fog can slow the Delhi side of the drive.
Ideal for intimate, large and multi-day weddings
Corbett resorts are built for stay-in celebrations, so a two-day or three-day wedding feels natural here. Capacities listed across the area run from small 30-person decks to lawns that claim 1,000 or more. At Corbett Selva, for example, the venue page lists a Grand Lawn for up to 1,000 guests, a banquet hall for up to 400, a garden terrace for up to 150 and a poolside deck for 30 to 80.
Those numbers describe space, not beds. A lawn that holds 1,000 doesn't help if only 90 rooms are available. More on that in the accommodation section.
Jim Corbett wedding venues
Think of a venue as a set of spaces, not one hall. A good Corbett resort gives you a lawn for the big moment, an indoor room for anything loud or rainy, and a smaller corner for family functions. Here's how each type behaves in practice.
Outdoor wedding lawns in Jim Corbett
The lawn is why most couples come. Look past the photos and ask four things: drainage after rain, power backup, a staging area for the mandap and where the baraat can enter without crossing the dining area.
Corbett Selva's Grand Lawn is described on its venue page as having power backup, sound infrastructure and staging, with room for baraat arrivals, open-air ceremonies and large receptions. Whatever resort you pick, stand on the lawn at the hour your pheras will happen. The light and the noise from the road tell you more than a brochure.
Riverside wedding venues
Riverside here mostly means the Kosi River. Many properties call themselves riverside. Fewer have a usable stretch of bank. Ask how far the lawn is from the water, whether guests can walk down, and what the rule is for children and elders near the river.
If a Kosi River wedding venue is your heart's pick, shortlist only properties that state it clearly and visit before paying a token. Corbett Selva isn't pitched as riverside. Its strengths are the lawn, pool deck and banquet hall. Choose on what you actually want to see in the photographs.
Poolside wedding venues
A pool deck suits haldi, a cocktail night, a small ceremony or an after-party for the younger crowd. At Corbett Selva the poolside deck is listed for 30 to 80 guests, so it works for an intimate wedding, not a full baraat.
Check pool timings and safety rules for the haldi. Colour, wet floors and a pool edge need a plan.
Banquet halls and indoor wedding venues
A banquet hall is your insurance policy and your sound solution. Because Corbett sits in a noise-sensitive belt, evening music that would be fine in a city banquet often needs to move indoors.
Corbett Selva lists an air-conditioned hall with professional sound and lighting for up to 400 guests, aimed at sangeet nights, cocktail evenings and receptions. If your sangeet is the main party, book the hall for it, not the lawn.
Garden and forest-style wedding venues
Garden terraces and tree-lined corners are where a forest-style wedding really lives. Fairy lights in the canopy, a floral arch, low seating for mehndi.
Keep lighting warm and soft. Corbett's administration has been acting against late-night DJs and high-intensity lighting at resorts, so a design built on strobes and lasers is a risk here.
Wedding venues for small gatherings
For 30 to 80 guests you have options a big lawn doesn't give you: a pool deck, a garden terrace, or the whole resort to yourselves. Small weddings in Corbett work well because the setting does the heavy lifting and you don't need large décor to fill the space.
The mistake to avoid is booking a 1,000-capacity lawn for 60 people and then paying to fill it. Ask for the smaller space and price it separately.
Wedding venues for large guest lists
At 300 guests and above, the questions change. Parking, overflow vehicles, how many guests are day visitors and how many need rooms, and whether your caterer can serve a crowd without a long queue at the counters.
Corbett Selva's venue page says it has parking inside the premises and can arrange overflow parking and valet help for very large events. At this scale, expect to split stays across more than one property and run a shuttle.
Best wedding resorts in Jim Corbett
There isn't one best resort. There's the right resort for your guest count, your budget and how much of the weekend you want to happen in one place. Treat the groupings below as filters, not a ranking.
Luxury wedding resorts in Jim Corbett
Big-brand and high-end properties around Ramnagar, including Taj Corbett, Jim Corbett Marriott and Aahana, have all hosted weddings. Per-plate prices at the top end of marketplace listings run into the thousands, with some resort listings on Plan4Event showing ₹3,000 to ₹4,800 per plate.
At the luxury end you usually pay for polish: private cottages, spa, a pool, a dedicated team. Corbett Selva offers bathtub cottages and elite cottages with open showers, plus a spa, pool and gym, which suits the couple and the families who want a few quiet days around the functions.
Riverside wedding resorts
Riverside resorts trade some of the lawn's formality for atmosphere. The river is the backdrop for haldi and portraits, and the sunset does half your décor for you.
Ask about monsoon access. Rivers swell and approach roads can become unreliable in July to September, which is one more reason this setting belongs in the cooler months.
Budget-friendly wedding resorts
Budget resorts in the Ramnagar belt list vegetarian plates from about ₹800 to ₹1,000 on marketplace listings. That is a starting number, not a final bill.
What budget venues often leave out: décor beyond a basic stage, guest rooms at a negotiated rate, and sound or lighting. Compare quotes line by line, not by headline price.
Resorts with accommodation for wedding guests
If your guests are travelling from Delhi or further, accommodation on the property changes everything. Nobody drives back at midnight, the elders rest between functions, and your baraat doesn't need coaches.
Corbett Selva's sister site lists 90+ rooms and suites, with Deluxe, Duplex, Bathtub Cottage and Elite Cottage categories. Each listed room is described as a two-guest room with a king bed, so plan occupancy on two per room unless the resort confirms extra beds in writing.
Resorts with lawn, banquet and indoor backup
This is the combination to look for: a lawn for the main event, a banquet hall for the loud party, and a covered fallback for rain. Corbett Selva lists the Grand Lawn, an AC banquet hall, a garden terrace and a poolside deck. You can hold every function on one property, which means one team and one set of timings instead of three.
Jim Corbett wedding packages
A package is a bundle of things the resort sells together: spaces, rooms, meals and some décor. What's in it changes from resort to resort, so the word "package" tells you very little until you see the line items.
What is included in a Jim Corbett wedding package?
Most Corbett packages combine the venue, a set number of rooms, meals and basic décor. Marketplace descriptions often summarise them as venue plus food plus basic décor, with extras priced separately.
Ask whether these are in or out: sound and lighting, mandap, entrance décor, welcome drinks, bridal room, decorators' power cost, taxes and the rooms before and after the function days. If an item isn't written down, assume it costs extra.
2-day wedding package
A two-day plan is the most common format. A simple version: day one, arrival lunch, mehndi in the afternoon and sangeet at night; day two, haldi in the morning, pheras in the evening and a short reception dinner.
It's compact, and it suits families who can't spare three days. The weakness is that day two gets crowded, so give haldi its own slot and don't squeeze it before the muhurat.
3-day destination wedding package
Three days gives you breathing room. Day one for arrival and a relaxed evening. Day two for haldi, mehndi and sangeet. Day three for the wedding and a farewell brunch the next morning if you can.
The extra day pays for itself in calmer guests. People who arrive tired from the drive enjoy the sangeet more when they've slept first. It also gives you a day to absorb a delay, say a late train or a rain shower.
Haldi, mehndi, sangeet and wedding day packages
You don't have to buy one big bundle. Some couples book functions separately, particularly if the wedding itself happens elsewhere and only the pre-wedding events move to Corbett.
Corbett Selva lists haldi, mehendi, sangeet, ring ceremony, sagan or tilak, cocktail, wedding ceremony and reception as events it hosts. Ask for each function priced on its own, then compare it against the bundle.
Custom wedding packages for your guest count
Guest count drives the price more than any other number. On its homepage, Corbett Selva's enquiry form lets you pick a guest band (1 to 100, 100 to 200, 200 to 500 or 500 to 1,000), the rooms you need and the functions you want, which is a sensible way to start a quote.
Give the resort a realistic number, not an optimistic one. A quote built on 150 guests that quietly becomes 220 will be a different conversation.
Jim Corbett wedding cost
Cost is where Corbett gets confusing, because published numbers range from budget packages to luxury bills. Treat everything below as a guide to ask better questions, not as a quote.
How much does a wedding in Jim Corbett cost?
A 2-day wedding for 100 guests, with venue and catering, ranges from about ₹8 lakh at budget venues to ₹25 lakh and above at luxury ones, according to The Wedding Company. That matches the pattern across planner listings.
The gap between ₹8 lakh and ₹25 lakh is mostly rooms and décor, not food. Decide how many rooms you'll fund and how much of the setting you want to dress.
Cost for 50 guests
No published package I found is built for 50 guests, so here's arithmetic you can adjust. Assume ₹1,500 per plate and four main meals: that is about ₹3 lakh in catering for 50 people. This is my illustration, not a quote.
Fixed costs don't shrink with the guest list. Décor, sound, photography and a mandap cost nearly the same for 50 as for 100. A small wedding is cheaper overall, but not half the price.
Cost for 100 guests
Using the same assumption, catering alone is about ₹6 lakh. The ₹8 lakh to ₹25 lakh range above then covers the venue, rooms and décor on top.
This is the guest count where room costs begin to dominate. If 70 guests need rooms at two per room over two nights, that's 35 rooms for two nights, which is often the biggest line in the bill.
Cost for 150-200 guests
Published offers at this size give you a feel for the middle of the market. One Ramnagar planner lists a ₹25 lakh package for 150 guests with rooms and a ₹35 lakh package for 200 guests with 70 rooms, both valid until 31 December 2026. A ₹17 lakh offer for 120 guests exists too. Those are one planner's offers, so use them as reference points only.
My catering illustration for 175 guests at ₹1,500 a plate over four meals is about ₹10.5 lakh. Rooms, décor and entertainment sit on top.
Cost for 300+ guests
At 300 or more guests, quotes are almost always custom. I didn't find a standard published package, and I wouldn't trust one. The same illustration puts 300 guests' catering at about ₹18 lakh before anything else.
Large weddings spend heavily on logistics: parking, shuttles, security, a larger kitchen and more staff. Ask whether the resort can host you without bringing in an outside caterer, and what it charges if you do.
What affects the final wedding budget?
Five things move the number most: guest count, rooms, season, number of functions and how much of the décor you customise. A peak-season weekend costs more than a mid-week date outside the season, and it's worth asking what the resort will offer on dates that aren't Saturdays.
Smaller levers add up too: menu choices, bar arrangements, extra hours of music, and whether vendors come from Delhi and need rooms themselves.
Venue, accommodation, catering, décor and vendor costs
Each line is billed differently. Venues charge per function or per day. Rooms are billed per night per room. Catering is per plate. Décor is per function. Vendors, whether photographers, bands or mehndi artists, charge per event and often add travel and stay.
Ask whether quotes include taxes. Ask who pays for the vendors' rooms. If you're comparing vendors for sangeet entertainment, photography or mehndi, plan4event lets you shortlist and compare them in one place before you talk to the resort.
How to get an accurate wedding quote
Send the same brief to every resort: dates, guest count, rooms needed, functions, veg and non-veg split, outside vendors, and whether you want the baraat on the lawn. Ask for an itemised quote, not a lump sum.
Then ask three follow-ups. What is not included? What's the cancellation policy? What changes if the guest count moves by 10 percent? Corbett Selva says on its venue page that its team gives a detailed quote based on guests, functions and services, and that its coordinator replies within 24 hours.
Best time for a wedding in Jim Corbett
Pick the season before you pick the resort. It sets the temperature, the guest mood, the price and whether the safari zones are open for your out-of-town visitors.
October to March: best wedding season
October to March is when outdoor weddings are comfortable. Corbett Selva's venue page notes that evenings are cool and skies clear in this window, which is the time its lawn is most used.
Safari timing matters if your guests want a morning in the forest. In 2025, Bijrani reopened on 15 October and Dhikala on 15 November, with Dhela, Garjia and Jhirna open year round. Confirm the 2026 dates with the tiger reserve before promising anyone a safari.
November to February: peak wedding season
This is the core of the season, and dates sell out. If you want a December weekend, expect to book at the long end of the four-to-six-month window, or earlier.
Mornings and nights get properly cold. Plan blankets, heaters or fire pits for evening functions, and think about what the bride will wear in the cold. A sleeveless outfit at 9 pm in January needs a plan.
March to June: warm-weather weddings
Warm months can work if you plan around the heat. Shift the main events to the late afternoon and evening, use the pool, and keep day functions short.
You may find more flexibility on pricing and dates. Ask. Remember that the park's safari zones close on 15 June for the monsoon, so late June is quiet.
July to September: monsoon considerations
Monsoon weddings need a full indoor plan, not a backup. Rivers and streams swell, forest roads become vulnerable, and the tiger reserve's own monsoon closure exists because of it.
If you love the green and the rain, plan for the banquet hall as the main venue and treat the lawn as a bonus. Tell guests early, since travel can be slower.
Weather backup for outdoor weddings
Write the backup plan into the contract. Which indoor space moves the function, who decides, and by what time. A decision at 2 pm for a 6 pm event is workable. A decision at 5 pm isn't.
Ask what the resort does with the décor if the lawn setup has to move. Some resorts redo the setup for a fee, some don't, and you want to know before a cloud arrives.
How to plan a destination wedding in Jim Corbett
Seven steps, in this order. Skip nothing, even if you're confident about a step, because every one of them changes the next.
Step 1: finalise guest count and budget
Write two numbers: how many people you invite, and how many of them need a room. Then write the amount you're comfortable spending, with a ceiling you won't cross.
Divide the budget into rooms, food, venue and décor, and entertainment. If rooms already eat half of it, change the guest list before you change the venue.
Step 2: choose the right wedding resort or venue
Shortlist two or three resorts and visit at least one. Check the lawn, the banquet hall, the rooms your elders would get, and the route from the main gate to the mandap.
Use the checklist section below to decide. A resort that answers your questions plainly is usually a safer pick than one that answers with adjectives. Corbett Selva offers site visits through its contact page.
Step 3: book dates and guest room block
Hold the date with a written agreement. Then lock the rooms. Corbett Selva's coordinator can confirm availability and, on its venue page, the resort recommends booking four to six months ahead, especially for October to March.
Ask for a room block with a release date: the point at which unused rooms go back to the resort. It protects you from paying for empty rooms.
Step 4: plan haldi, mehndi, sangeet, wedding and reception
Give every function a time, a space and an owner. Don't stack haldi and pheras on the same afternoon unless you have a second dressing room.
Keep the loudest event, usually the sangeet, indoors and finished before 10 pm. See the vendor timings section for why.
Step 5: confirm catering, décor, music and photography
Lock the menu tasting, the décor mood board, the music plan and the shot list. If the resort does catering and décor in-house, ask for sample menus and photographs of real setups.
If you'd rather bring your own people, confirm the rules first. On its venue page, Corbett Selva says it has in-house catering and décor and can accommodate external vendors with prior coordination, provided they register with the team. You can look at wedding vendors on plan4event if you want options outside the resort.
Step 6: arrange guest travel and local transport
Share one travel note with every guest: the route, the likely drive time from Delhi, the nearest station, and the check-in time. Offer a coach or shared cars from Delhi if more than 30 guests are travelling from there.
Corbett Selva lists a car rental service among its facilities. Confirm what it covers and what you'd arrange separately.
Step 7: confirm rain plan and event timeline
Two weeks out, circulate a one-page timeline to the resort, the decorator, the caterer, the DJ, the photographer and the pandit. Include the rain trigger time and who calls it.
On the day, one person from your side should hold the timeline. That person is not you.
Do you need a wedding planner in Jim Corbett?
For fewer than 80 guests and a resort that coordinates well, you can manage with the resort's own team. For 150 guests or more, multiple vendors or a three-day schedule, a planner earns the fee by being the person who answers the phone.
A planner also knows the local rules, which matters here. Ask any planner you speak to how they handle noise limits, vendor entry and the rain plan. Their answers are the interview.
Guest capacity and accommodation
Capacity has two numbers: how many people fit in the space, and how many can sleep on the property. Most planning mistakes come from mixing them up.
How many guests can a Jim Corbett wedding venue host?
Across the area, venue spaces range from small decks for 30 to lawns that list 1,000 or more. At Corbett Selva, the venue page lists up to 1,000 on the Grand Lawn, with its capacity table giving 500 to 1,000+ seated. The banquet hall takes up to 400, the garden terrace up to 150, and the pool deck 30 to 80.
Always ask for seated capacity, standing capacity and capacity with a stage, dance floor and buffet counters in place. Those three can be quite different.
How many rooms do you need for a destination wedding?
A rule of thumb that works: take the number of out-of-town guests, divide by two for couples and shared rooms, then add about 10 percent for elders who want a room of their own. It's a planning shortcut, not a resort rule.
Corbett Selva's sister site lists 90+ rooms and suites, and each is shown as a two-guest room with a king bed. At two per room that sleeps roughly 180 guests. A guest list of 400 will need another property nearby.
Accommodation for family, friends and elderly guests
Put elders on the ground floor or in a cottage close to the lawn. Duplex rooms have two levels by design, so ask which rooms avoid stairs.
Group families by function, not by relationship. The bride's family near the bridal room, friends near the pool, elders near the dining area. It saves a lot of walking and a lot of phone calls.
Room blocks, check-in and check-out planning
Standard check-in times rarely match wedding arrivals. Ask for early check-in for the family hosting and a late check-out for the morning after the reception.
If guests arrive over two days, list who arrives when and stagger room allocation. Corbett Selva mentions luggage storage for early arrivals and late departures, which helps with the gap.
Wedding functions you can host in Jim Corbett
A Corbett resort can hold every function in one place. That's the real advantage over a city wedding, where each event may need its own hall.
Haldi ceremony
Haldi suits the garden terrace or a lawn corner in morning light. Plan for turmeric stains, a place for guests to rinse, and a change of clothes. Floral setups and marigold are easy to get right.
Corbett Selva's venue page lists earthy, floral haldi setups in garden spaces.
Mehndi ceremony
Mehndi is a long, slow afternoon. Give it comfortable low seating, shade, snacks and enough space for artists to work. Book more mehndi artists than you think you need, since the bride's hands can take hours.
If you need artists, mehndi artists can be compared on plan4event before you finalise the function schedule.
Sangeet night
The sangeet is the function most affected by Corbett's noise rules. Hold it in the banquet hall with the doors shut, or set the music to end by 10 pm.
Rehearsals for family performances should happen on the property the afternoon before. The stage and the sound are what they'll actually dance on.
Wedding ceremony and pheras
The pheras are the moment for the lawn. Light the mandap warmly, keep the aisle clear of cables, and ask the pandit how long the ritual runs so the catering schedule matches.
Corbett Selva lists a grand mandap on the open lawn with complete phera arrangements and décor. Check the muhurat against sunset in your month, since light changes fast in winter.
Reception dinner
A reception works well in the banquet hall or on the lawn with a covered section. Think about the sequence: couple entry, stage photos, dinner, then dancing if the sound limit allows.
Corbett Selva's venue page lists a stage, LED walls and live catering stations for receptions.
Engagement and ring ceremony
An engagement is the easiest function to hold in Corbett because it needs a smaller space and fewer people. Corbett Selva lists ring ceremonies and sagan or tilak setups in intimate lounge-style spaces.
It's also a good trial run. Visit, taste the food, see how the team handles you, and decide about the wedding afterwards.
Post-wedding brunch or farewell
A farewell brunch on the morning after is worth the extra rooms. It lets guests say goodbye properly and leave in daylight for the long drive.
Keep it simple: a good buffet, a shaded lawn, and coaches timed to train and flight schedules.
Wedding décor, catering and entertainment
Décor in Corbett works with the setting, not against it. Catering is where guests judge you. Entertainment is where you hit the sound rules.
Mandap and stage décor
A mandap on an open lawn needs to handle wind. Ask the decorator about structure, weights and a plan for a gust. Keep the stage low and the backdrop light.
Use the trees. A mandap with real greenery behind it often looks better than an expensive backdrop.
Floral décor and entrance styling
Ask where flowers come from and how long they travel. Delivery distance affects freshness and cost, and Corbett is not next door to a big flower market.
Entrance styling should be simple: a floral arch, lanterns along the path, and a welcome desk. Don't overload the entry when guests are arriving tired from the drive.
Vegetarian and multi-cuisine catering
Most families want both a strong vegetarian spread and a multi-cuisine menu. Corbett Selva mentions customised menus and live counters on its homepage, and in-house catering on its venue page.
Ask about alcohol policy, licences and bar arrangements early. They differ between resorts and can change the plan for cocktail night.
DJ, music, lighting and sound arrangements
This is where Corbett differs most from a city venue. Reports on the tiger reserve's silence zone cite limits of 50 decibels by day and 40 at night, and say DJs playing after 10 pm face action. That report concerned New Year's Eve, but resorts commonly work to a 10 pm cut-off for outdoor music.
So plan the party for 6 to 10 pm, move the loud parts indoors, and use a live band or dhol for energy. Live bands and DJs can be shortlisted on plan4event, and each should confirm they'll work within the resort's sound limits.
Photography and videography
Light is your friend here. Golden hour on the lawn, mist in the winter morning, fairy lights at night. Brief your photographer on the timeline, not just the list of shots.
Ask the resort about outside photographers and drone use. A forest-edge property may have rules. You can compare wedding photographers on plan4event, and Corbett Selva says external vendors can work with prior registration.
How to reach Jim Corbett for a wedding
Tell guests the route, the time and the plan on arrival. Most travel stress comes from one missing detail.
Jim Corbett to Delhi distance and travel time
Delhi to Ramnagar is roughly 245 to 260 km, depending on the source and route. A common route runs via Hapur, Gajraula, Moradabad and Kashipur. On a clear day, allow about six hours. Plan for seven or eight if you're travelling by bus or hit traffic around Moradabad.
Corbett Selva's address is in Chhoi, Sehbazpur, Ramnagar, so you are already on the Ramnagar side of the park.
Nearest railway station: Ramnagar
Ramnagar railway station is the closest railhead and is about 12 km from the park. Overnight trains run from Delhi, and the Ranikhet Express has been the usual choice. Check current timings on IRCTC before telling guests.
Nearest airport and flight connectivity
Pantnagar is the nearest airport, usually quoted at 70 to 85 km from the Ramnagar area, about two hours by road. Delhi's IGI airport is the main gateway for most guests, and the road from there is the reliable option. Scheduled flights to Pantnagar have changed over the years, so confirm before you build a plan around them.
Guest transport, parking and bus arrangements
For 40 or more guests from Delhi, a coach is easier than a dozen cars. Fix a pickup point and a time, and appoint one person on each coach to manage the list.
Ask the resort about parking for guest vehicles and baraat vehicles. Corbett Selva says it has parking within the premises and can arrange overflow parking and valet help for very large events.
Wedding planning checklist for Jim Corbett
Use this before you pay a token. It takes ten minutes and saves weeks.
Questions to ask before booking a wedding venue
- What is the seated, standing and stage-included capacity of each space?
- How many rooms are available on my dates, and at what rate?
- Which spaces move indoors if it rains?
- Is catering in-house only, or can I bring my own?
- What time must the music stop?
- Is there power backup for the lawn?
- Can I visit before paying anything?
Documents and payments to confirm in writing
Put the dates, rooms, per-plate rate, taxes, payment schedule, cancellation terms and refund rules in the agreement. Verbal promises disappear.
Read the cancellation and refund page of any resort before you book. Corbett Selva publishes one. Ask what happens to the room block if your guest count drops.
Vendor access, timings and restrictions
Confirm when outside vendors can enter, when they must leave, where they park and what they must register. Corbett Selva says outside vendors must be registered with its team and follow property guidelines.
Confirm the music cut-off in writing. A resort in a noise-restricted area will have one, and it's better to know before you hire the DJ.
Rain backup and emergency planning
Ask where the nearest hospital is, who the resort's emergency contact is, and how the resort handles wildlife movement near the boundary after dark. Forest-edge properties know the answers. Make sure you do too.
Keep the printed timeline, the vendor list and the emergency numbers with one person on your side.
Why book your Jim Corbett wedding with us?
Plan4event is where you compare vendors, planners and ideas. For the venue itself, the Ramnagar property we feature in this guide is Corbett Selva Resort by DevStayz. Here is what it lists on its own sites.
Scenic wedding venues and comfortable stay
Corbett Selva lists a Grand Lawn, an AC banquet hall, a garden terrace and a pool deck, plus Deluxe, Duplex, Bathtub Cottage and Elite Cottage rooms. The property also has a pool, spa, gym and restaurants, which gives guests something to do between functions. See the wedding venue page for the spaces and the resort's main site for the rooms.
Dedicated wedding support team
The resort says a wedding coordinator contacts you within 24 hours of an enquiry, can arrange a site visit and walks you through the venue spaces. Its homepage also lists round-the-clock support. Ask who your point person will be on the wedding weekend itself.
Customised packages and transparent quotations
Corbett Selva says pricing depends on guests, functions and services, and that its team provides a detailed quote. It lists in-house catering and décor, with outside vendors accepted after prior coordination. Ask for the quote itemised, with taxes shown.
Enquire now for Jim Corbett wedding packages
Send your dates, guest count and functions through the Corbett Selva enquiry page or call +91-9797976950, and ask for Jim Corbett wedding packages to be quoted for your numbers. Enquire Now takes two minutes, and it gets a real price in front of you.
FAQs about Jim Corbett weddings
What is the best time for a wedding in Jim Corbett?
October to March is the best window, with November to February the busiest. Evenings are cool, outdoor functions are comfortable, and safari zones are open for guests. Check the 2026 reopening dates with the tiger reserve if safaris matter to you.
How much does a destination wedding in Jim Corbett cost?
For 100 guests over two days, listings put the cost at about ₹8 lakh to ₹25 lakh and above. The gap comes from rooms, décor and the resort's category. Ask for an itemised quote, because headline prices leave things out.
Which are the best wedding resorts in Jim Corbett?
It depends on guest count, budget and setting. Big-brand and high-end properties, riverside resorts and mid-range resorts around Ramnagar all host weddings. Corbett Selva Resort by DevStayz is the property we feature here, with lawn, banquet, pool deck and on-site rooms.
How many guests can a Jim Corbett wedding venue accommodate?
Spaces across the area range from about 30 to 1,000 or more. At Corbett Selva the lawn is listed for up to 1,000, the banquet hall for up to 400, the garden terrace for up to 150 and the pool deck for 30 to 80.
How far is Jim Corbett from Delhi and how long does it take to reach?
It's roughly 245 to 260 km, and around six hours by road on a good day. Allow seven or eight with traffic or by bus. The nearest railway station is Ramnagar.
What is included in a Jim Corbett wedding package?
Usually the venue, rooms, meals and basic décor. Sound, lighting, mandap, taxes and extra rooms can be separate. Ask for the line items in writing.
Can we host haldi, mehndi, sangeet, wedding and reception at the same resort?
Yes, many Corbett resorts hold all functions on one property. Corbett Selva lists haldi, mehendi, sangeet, ring ceremony, sagan or tilak, cocktail, wedding ceremony and reception, each with its own setup.
Do Jim Corbett wedding resorts provide accommodation for guests?
Most do, and it's one of the main reasons to choose a resort over a banquet hall. Corbett Selva's sister site lists 90+ rooms and suites at two guests per room, so plan occupancy accordingly.
Is an outdoor wedding possible in Jim Corbett?
Yes. Lawns, garden terraces and pool decks are the usual settings, and October to March is the comfortable season. Keep a covered backup for rain and for music, which often needs to move indoors.
What happens if it rains during an outdoor wedding?
The function moves to the indoor space, usually the banquet hall. Agree in writing who decides, by what time, and what happens to the décor. This matters most from July to September.
Can we bring our own wedding planner, decorator, photographer, or caterer?
Many resorts allow it with conditions. Corbett Selva has in-house catering and décor and accommodates outside vendors with prior coordination and registration. Confirm any fees and entry timings first.
How many days should we plan for a Jim Corbett destination wedding?
Two days is the minimum that feels right, and three is more relaxed. The drive from Delhi takes most of a day, so an arrival buffer pays off.
How early should we book a Jim Corbett wedding venue?
Four to six months ahead, according to Corbett Selva, and earlier for peak dates between November and February. Start six to nine months out if you're set on a specific weekend.
Is Jim Corbett suitable for a small wedding or intimate ceremony?
Yes, it suits small weddings well, because the setting carries the event. Pool decks and garden terraces, listed at 30 to 150 guests at Corbett Selva, work well. Ask for a price on the smaller space, not the full venue.
How do we get a customised wedding quote for our dates and guest count?
Send your dates, guest count, rooms needed, functions and vendor plans to the resort, and ask for an itemised quote. For Corbett Selva, use the enquiry page or call +91-9797976950.